Rector of
St. King Tamar University

of Patriarchate of Georgia


MD, PhD, ScD, Doctor Honoris Causa, Full Professor
Archimandrite Adam (Vakhtang Akhaladze)


 

Education:
  • Since October 2014
    Doctoral candidate of the Faculty of Theology of the University Ovidius of Constanta (Romania).
     
  • Since October 2013
    doctoral candidate of the Department of Science and Arts (Cultural Studies)
    of Tbilisi Ilia State University.
     
  • October 1984 - September 1986
    Clinical Residency in Cardiovascular Surgery
    A.N.Bakulev Institute of Cardiovascular Surgery, Moscow, Russia.
     
  • 1979 – 1981
    Tbilisi State Medical Institute
    Faculty of Social Professions
    Department of Scientific Informatics and Journalism.
     
  • 1978 – 1984
    Tbilisi State Medical Institute
    Medical Faculty.


Professional Activity: 

  • From September, 2006 till now
    Rector of Saint King TamarUniversity of Georgian Patriarchate (until 2010 – Director of Saint King Tamar Institute of Sisters
    of Mercy and Social Medicine).
     
  • From September, 2006 till now
    Head of Georgian Patriarchate Health Affairs Department.
     
  • From September, 2006 until June 2012
    General Director of Saint Joachim and Saint Anne Maternity Hospital.
     
  • From September, 2004 until September, 2006till
    Director of Saint King Tamar School of Sisters of Mercy.
     
  • From October 2003 until September 2006
    Lead research officer of the Department of Anesthesiology and Intensive Care of the Eristavi National Center of Surgery.
     
  • From February 2002 until October 2003
    Research officer of the Department of Anesthesiology and Intensive Care of the Eristavi National Center of Surgery
    and Anesthesiologist of the Cardiac Surgery Department “Open Heart”.
     
  • From March 1996 until February 2002
    Research officer of the Department of Anesthesiology and Intensive Care of the Eristavi Experimental and Clinical Surgery Institute
    and Anesthesiologist of the Cardiac Surgery Department.
     
  • From July 1991 until March 1996
    Research officer of the Department of Anesthesiology of the Eristavi Experimental and Clinical Surgery Institute and Anesthesiologist
    of the Cardiac Surgery Department.

  • From October 1986 until July 1991
    Research officer of the Subdepartment of Cardiopulmonary Bypass of the Department of Anesthesiology of the Eristavi Experimental
  • and Clinical Surgery Institute and Anesthesiologist of the Cardiac Surgery Department.


Teaching Practice:

  • From December 2010 till now
    Full Professor of Saint King Tamar University of Georgian Patriarchate.

  • From September 2007 until May 2011
    Associate Professor of the Department of Health Care Management of Tbilisi State Medical University.

  • From October 2006 until May 2010
    Associate Professor of Tbilisi State Medical University, the Course of Christian and Bioethical Anthropology.
  • From September 2005 until December 2010
    Professor of St. Tamar King Institute of Sisters of Mercy and Social Medicine of Tbilisi Spiritual Academy.

  • From 1.09.2005 until 1.07 2006
    Professor of Surgery Department of Tbilisi Javakhishvili State University.

  • From September, 2004 until September, 2006till
    Professor of Saint King Tamar School of Sisters of Mercy.

  • From 1.09.2000 until 1.07 2004
    Associate Professor of the Surgery Department of Tbilisi Javakhishvili State University.

  • From 1.09.1999 until 1.07.2000
    Assistant Professor of the Surgery Department of Tbilisi Javakhishvili State University.

  • From September 1995 until June 1999
    Assistant Professor of the course of Anesthesiology and Intensive Care of the Surgery Department of the University “Sakartvelo”.


Membership:

  • Academician of Georgian National Academy of Writers, Artists and Scientists (2014).
     
  • Academician of Georgian Scientific Academy of Preventive Medicine.
     
  • Academician of Georgian Academy of Fine Arts and Science.
     
  • Georgian Country Coordinated Mechanism (CCM) of Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria.
     
  • The National Coordinating Council on Health of Mothers and Children.
     
  • The National Council of Reproductive Health (until September 2013).
     
  • The National Council of Bioethics.
     
  • Council of Bioethics of Ukrainian Orthodox Church (Moscow Patriarchate).
     
  • The Dissertation Board of Tbilisi State Medical University.
     
  • Editorial Board of the Journal “Georgian Medical News“ (New York - Tbilisi).
     
  • Editorial Board of the Journal “Logos” (Tbilisi, Georgia).
     
  • Editorial Board of the Journal “ELPIS” (Warsaw, Poland).
     
  • Editorial Board of the Journal “Qarozi” (Tbilisi, Georgia).
     
  • National Association of Anesthesiologists and Reanimatologists of Georgia (until 2006).
     
  • The Board of the International Centre for Christian Studies at the Orthodox Church of Georgia.
     
  • NGO ” The Center of Bioethical Research and Culture”.
     
  • NGO “The Union of the Development of Regions”.
     
  • NGO “The Foundation of the Spiritual and Social-Cultural Development “Tamaris Drosha”.

 

Awards:

  • Georgian Literature Prize “The Order of Akaki Tsereteli” (Tbilisi, Georgia, 2014).

  • International Prize of Saint Grigol Peradze of Warsaw University (Poland, 2014).

  • International Award “Golden ART” of Academy of Arts (Tbilisi, Georgia, 2013).

  • Certificate of honour of Supreme Council of the Abkhaz Autonomous Republic (2008).

 

Published Works:

85 Scientific Works;
124 Science Popularizing and Journalistic articles;
2 monographs, 2 collections of poetry, 1 collection of prose and poetry, 3 science popular books.